Saltar para: Post [1], Pesquisa e Arquivos [2]

MUSICPORTUGAL

Um novo conceito de Música / A new concept of Music

[ESPECIAL] Recorda um dos melhores álbuns de 1997... "Urban Hymns" dos The Verve (letras + músicas)

Segundo Robert Dimery e Michael Lydon, autores do livro "1001 Albuns You Must Hear Before You Die", "Urban Hymns" dos The Verve foi um dos melhores álbuns de 1997

 

Aqui vamos recordar as 13 faixas, do terceiro álbum de estúdio da banda, lançado a 29 de Setembro de 1997... vamos deixar a letra oficial de cada tema, bem como o seu respetivo áudio!

 

 

1. The Verve - Bitter Sweet Symphony

 

Cause it's a bittersweet symphony this life
Trying to make ends meet, you're a slave to the money then you die.
I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down
You know the one that takes you to the places where all the veins meet, yeah.
No change, I can't change, I can't change, I can't change,
but I'm here in my mold, I am here in my mold.
But I'm a million different people from one day to the next
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no, no, no

Well I never pray,
But tonight I'm on my knees, yeah.
I need to hear some sounds that recognize the pain in me, yeah.
I let the melody shine, let it cleanse my mind, I feel free now.
But the airwaves are clean and there's nobody singing to me now.

No change, I can't change, I can't change, I can't change,
But I'm here in my mold, I am here in my mold.
And I'm a million different people from one day to the next
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no, no, no

Cause it's a bittersweet symphony this life.
Trying to make ends meet, trying to find some money then you die.
I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down
You know the one that takes you to the places where all the veins meet, yeah.
No change, I can't change, I can't change, I can't change,
but I'm here in my mold, I am here in my mold.
But I'm a million different people from one day to the next
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no, no, no
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no, no, no
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no, no, no

It justs sex and violence melody and silence
It justs sex and violence melody and silence (I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down)
It's just sex and violence melody and silence
It's just sex and violence melody and silence
It's just sex and violence melody and silence (I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down)
(It's just sex and violence melody and silence)Been down
(Ever been down)
(Ever been down)
(Ever been down)
(Ever been down)
(Ever been down)

 

 

 

2. The Verve - Sonnet

 

My friend and me
Looking through her red box of memories
Faded I'm sure
But love seems to stick in her veins you know

Yes, there's love if you want it
Don't sound like no sonnet, my lord
Yes, there's love if you want it
Don't sound like no sonnet, my lord
My lord

Why can't you see
That nature has its way of warning me
Eyes open wide
Looking at the heavens with a tear in my eye

Yes, there's love if you want it
Don't sound like no sonnet, my lord
Yes, there's love if you want it
Don't sound like no sonnet, my lord
My lord

Sinking faster than a boat without a hull
My lord
Dreaming about the day when I can see you there
My side
By my side

Here we go again and my head is gone, my lord
I stop to say hello
'Cause I think you should know, by now
By now
By now
By now
By now
By now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now
Oh, by now

 

 

3. The Verve - The Rolling People

 

I got one more life

Can you see it wasting away?

But I got a planDo you understand?

The drugstore wife

I was dealing soul and other white

I won't shake your hands

'Cause death has no plans

But here we are the rolling people

Can't stay for long

We gotta go

So come alive with the rolling poeple

Don't ask why

We just know

I'm on a big jet plane

With my briefcase and crime in my veins

I'll be the first to toast

To my rowdy soul

But here we are the rolling people

Don't ask why

We don't know

So come alive with the rolling people

Don't ask why

We just go now

Yeah

Don't even know which way I'm going to

The lights are on and I am feeling blue

I hope you know which way I'm going to fly

Thank you for my life

I said good night, good-bye

You see me going

But here we are the rolling people

Can't stay for long

We gotta go

So come alive with the rolling people

Don't ask why

We don't know now

Yeah

 
 

 

4. The Verve - The Drugs Don't Work

 

All this talk of getting old
It's getting me down my love
Like a cat in a bag, waiting to drown
This time I'm comin' down

And I hope you're thinking of me
As you lay down on your side
Now the drugs don't work
They just make you worse
But I know I'll see your face again

Now the drugs don't work
They just make you worse
But I know I'll see your face again

But I know I'm on a losing streak
'Cause I passed down my old street
And if you wanna show, then just let me know
And I'll sing in your ear again

Now the drugs don't work
They just make you worse
But I know I'll see your face again

'Cause baby, ooh, if heaven calls, I'm coming, too
Just like you said, you leave my life, I'm better off dead

All this talk of getting old 
It's getting me down my love
Like a cat in a bag, waiting to drown
This time I'm comin' down

Now the drugs don't work
They just make you worse
But I know I'll see your face again

'Cause baby, ooh, if heaven calls, I'm coming, too
Just like you said, you leave my life, I'm better off dead

But if you wanna show, just let me know
And I'll sing in your ear again

Now the drugs don't work
They just make you worse
But I know I'll see your face again 

Yeah, I know I'll see your face again
Yeah, I know I'll see your face again
Yeah, I know I'll see your face again
Yeah, I know I'll see your face again

I'm never going down, I'm never coming down
No more, no more, no more, no more, no more
I'm never coming down, I'm never going down
No more, no more, no more, no more, no more
[Repeat and Fade Out]

 

 

5. The Verve - Catching the Butterfly

 

As though you were born 
And so you thought 
The future's ours 
To keep and hold

A child within 
Has healing ways 
It sees me through 
My darkest days

I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine 
I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine

In my lucid dreams 
In my lucid dreams

Something now
Through life no fun 
I want to feel 
I want to run

I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine 
I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine

In my lucid dreams 
In my lucid dreams

I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine 
Keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine 
I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly 
In that dream of mine 
I'm gonna keep catching that butterfly

In my private dreams 
In my private dreams 
In my private dreams 
My lucid dreams

My forgotten schemes 
I see through you 
You see through me 
I see through you

You see through me 
Be with me 
Be with me 
I see through you

You see through me 
I see through you 
You see through me

To be in your eyes 
To be in your eyes

 

 

6. The Verve - Neon Wilderness

 

In a neon wilderness 
He was restless 
Escape loneliness 
Find a new address 
Stood before I sink 
In a neon wilderness 
Spill my last drink 
Yeah, he was restless 
Say good-bye to my new friends 
Escape from loneliness 
I found a new address 
In the last room 
I hear a boom 
Someone else's distress 
In a neon wilderness 
Someone else's distress 
In a neon wilderness 
And I hear a boom

In a neon wilderness 
He was restless 
Escape loneliness 
For a new address

In a neon wilderness 
He was restless 
Escape loneliness 
For a new address

 
 

7. The Verve - Space and Time

 

There ain't no space and time

To keep our love alive

We have existense and it's all we share

There ain't no real truth 

There ain't no real lies

Keep on pushin' 'cause I know it's there

Oh, can you just tell me

It's all right (It's all right)

Let me sleep tonight

Oh, can you comfort me

Tonight (It's all right)

Make it all seem fine

I just can't make it alone

Oh, no, no

I just can't make it alone

Oh, no, no

There'll be no lullabies

There'll be no tears cried

We feel numb 'cause we don't see

That if we really care

And we really loved

Think of all the joy we'd feel

Oh, can you just tell me

It's all right (It's all right)

Let me sleep tonight

Oh, can you comfort me

Tonight (It's all right)

Make it all seem fine

I just can't make it alone

Oh, no, no

I just can't make it alone

Oh, no, no

I just can't make it alone

Oh, no, no

I just can't make it alone

Oh, no, no

Ain't got no lullaby, no, no

Ain't got no lullaby, oh, no

There is no space and time

Oh lord

There is no space and time

Oh lord

We have existense and it's all we share

We have existense and it's all we share

We have existense and it's all we share

We have existense and it's all we share

We have existense and it's all we share

Keep on pushing 'cause I know it's there

Keep on pushing 'cause I know it's there

Keep on pushing 'cause I know it's there

Keep on pushing 'cause I know it's there

 

 

8. The Verve - Weeping Willow

 

When morning breaks
We hide our eyes and our love's aching
Nothing's strange

It was in our hands from 6 to 10
It slipped right out again

There'll be no better time
There'll be no better way
There'll be no better day to save me
Save me
Yeah, save me

I hope you see like I see
I hope you see what I see
I hope you feel like I feel

And the world don't stop
There is no time for cracking up
Believe me friend
Cause when freedom comes
I'll be long gone
You know it has to end

There'll be no better time
There'll be no better way
There'll be no better day to save me
Save me
Yeah, save me
Yeah, save me
I hope you see what I see
I hope you feel like I feel
Someone to stand beside me
Beside me
Beside me
Beside me
Beside me

Weeping willow
The pills under my pillow
Weeping willow
Pills under my pillow
Weeping willow
The Gun under your pillow
Weeping willow
Beside me
Beside me
Beside me
Beside me

 

 

9. The Verve - Lucky Man

 

Happiness
More or less
It's just a change in me
Something in my liberty
Oh, my, my
Happiness
Coming and going
I watch you look at me
Watch my fever growing
I know just where I am

But how many corners do I have to turn?
How many times do I have to learn
All the love I have is in my mind?

Well, I'm a lucky man
With fire in my hands

Happiness
Something in my own place
I'm standing naked
Smiling, I feel no disgrace
With who I am

Happiness
Coming and going
I watch you look at me
Watch my fever growing
I know just who I am

But how many corners do I have to turn?
How many times do I have to learn
All the love I have is in my mind?

I hope you understand
I hope you understand

Gotta love that'll never die

Happiness 
More or less
It's just a change in me
Something in my liberty
Happiness
Coming and going
I watch you look at me
Watch my fever growing
I know 
Oh, my, my
Oh, my, my
Oh, my, my
Oh, my, my

Gotta love that'll never die
Gotta love that'll never die
No, no
I'm a lucky man

It's just a change in me
Something in my liberty
It's just a change in me
Something in my liberty
It's just a change in me
Something in my liberty
Oh, my, my
Oh, my, my
It's just a change in me
Something in my liberty
Oh, my, my
Oh, my, my

 

 

10. The Verve - One Day

 

One day maybe we will dance again

Under fiery skies

One day maybe you will love again

Love that never dies

One day maybe you will see the land

Touch skin with sand

You've been swimming in the lonely sea

With no company

Oh, don't you want to find?

Can't you hear this beauty in life?

The roads, the highs, breaking up your life

Can't you hear this beauty in life?

One day maybe you will cry again

Just like a child

You've gotta tie yourself to the mast my friend

And the storm will end

Oh, don't you want to find?

Can't you hear this beauty in life?

The times, the highs, breaking up your mind

Can't you hear this beauty in life?

Oh, you're too afraid to touch

Too afraid you'll like it too much

The roads, the times, breaking up your mind

Can't you hear this beauty in life?

One day maybe I will dance again

One day maybe I will love again

One day maybe we will dance again

You know you've gotta

Tie yourself to the mast my friend

And the storm will end

One day maybe you will love again

You've gotta tie yourself to the mast my friend

And the storm will end

 
 

 

11. The Verve - This Time

 

Lookin' back on my life 

You know that all I see 

Are things I could've changed 

I should have done 

Where did the good times go? 

Good times so hard to hold 

This time this time 

This time I'm gonna find 

Lookin' back on my life 

You know that all I see 

Are things I could've changed 

I could have done 

No time for sad lament 

A wasted life is bitter spent

So rise into the light 

In or out of time 

Gonna rise straight through the light 

In or out of time

Woke up one other day 

The pain won't go away 

I am growing 

In peculiar ways 

Into a light I pass 

Another dream, another trance 

This time, this time 

This time I'm gonna rise into the light 

In or out of time

Gonna find my way in life 

In or out of sight 

I'm still seeing things in black and white 

Gonna rise straight into the light 

In or out of sight

I'm gonna see the light 

I'm gonna see the light 

I'm gonna see the light

'Cause I know there is time 

There is time 

There is time 

There is time 

There is time 

There is time 

There is time 

There is time 

This time, this time 

This time, this time 

This time, this time 

This time, this time

 
 

 

12. The Verve - Velvet Morning

 

Yes
It's been long
And yes
I still feel strong
Into the half light
Another velvet morning for me, yeah

Time
Stands still
As you take
Your last pill
Into the half light
Another velvet morning for me

And now I'm trying to tell you 
About my life
And my tongue is twisted
And more dead than alive
And my feelings
They've always been betrayed
And I was born a little damaged man
And look what they paid

I said, don't you find
That it's lonely to ??

Your alone ??
And life is a game
You've tried
And life is a game
You're tired

Yes
I'm coming down
Your beauty is
A colour surround
Into the half light
Another velvet morning for me

And now I'm trying to tell you
About my life
And my tongue is twisted
And more dead than alive
And my feelings
My feelings, they've been betrayed
And I was born a little damaged man
And look what they made

He said, don't you find
That it's lonely the ??
You walked in alone
And life is a game
You've tried
And life is a game
You're tired
And life is a game
You've tried

 

 

13. The Verve - Come On / Deep Freeze

 

I must be feeling low
I talked to god in a phonebox on my way home
I told you my answer
I left you my dreams on your answering machine

Come on
Let the spirit inside you
Don't wait to be found
Come along with my sound
Let the spirit move you
Let the waves come up
They'll fuse you
I never met no one to deny a sound

I must be going insane
I called the doctor so he can relieve
He's got a little pill for me
Just a little luxury
Help me through my day

Come on
Let the spirit inside you
Don't wait to be found
Come along with our sound
Let the spirit move you
Let the waves come up
They'll fuse you
I never met no one to deny our sound

Come on
Come on
Come on
Come on

There's only one life
There's only one life

Let it go
Let it go
Let it go

This is a big
Fuck you!
This is a big
Fuck you!
Come on!

Come on now

 
 
 

Urban Hymns The Verve.png

 

RECOMENDAMOS:

ESPECIAL Recorda um dos melhores álbuns de 1999..